Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Middle school · Grades 6–8 · Aldine ISD

F

Stovall Middle School

TEA rating F · score 59 of 100 (2025) · 1,039 students

Address: 11201 Airline Dr, Houston, TX 77037

Phone: (281) 878-0670

Website: aldineisd.org (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Aldine ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

90 homes for sale within 3 miles

Scope: homes within 3 miles of Stovall Middle School. We don't hold a published attendance boundary for this campus, so a home this close is not guaranteed to be zoned here.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Stovall Middle School at a glance

Schools & TEA

F

TEA rating 2025

Score 59 of 100

1,039

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

14.6:1

Students per teacher

6–8

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
50%
Meets grade level
24%
Masters grade level
8%

Teachers average 9.2 years of experience. Average teacher salary $68,359.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025F59
2024F59
2023F54
2022NRNot Rated: Senate Bill 136566
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019C77
2018NRMet Standard84

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Michael Bland (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market within 3 miles

Scope: homes within 3 miles of Stovall Middle School. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$195,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$140Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
98Homes for saleright now
5.3Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Balanced market

98 homes are for sale within 3 miles; at the last six months' sales pace that is 5.3 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $195,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$207,500

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

-3% YoY

a year ago: $215,000

16

Homes sold

last 30 days

+7% YoY

a year ago: 15

47

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-13% YoY

a year ago: 54

$145

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

+6% YoY

a year ago: $137

29

New listings

last 30 days

-29% YoY

a year ago: 41

29

Went pending

last 30 days

+142% YoY

a year ago: 12

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Stovall Middle School

What's Nearby

Scope: 307 places mapped within 3 miles of the campus.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Stovall Middle School: 89 restaurants, 60 grocery stores, 56 gas stations, 39 places of worship, 32 schools, 9 banks, 7 parks & trails, 4 coffee shops, 4 pharmacies, 3 police stations, 2 daycares, 1 post offices, 1 libraries.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes within 3 miles of Stovall Middle School. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

26%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

0.9 mi

Nearest fire station

Little York Fire Department - Station 81 (straight line)

65

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Houston Police Department

Violent
7.2
Serious property
32.9
Total
40.1

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-07 to 2026-06 (12 months). Across 61 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.7.

Block-level: incident counts aggregated to this address’s HPD police beat. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 41 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

14

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
AT&TCopper100 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps
Viasat IncGSO Satellite100 Mbps
HughesNetGSO Satellite50 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Drive times

Typical drive to Houston's job centers and airports

Scope: Averaged across 36 homes for sale within 3 miles; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.

18min

Downtown Houston

27min

The Galleria

14min

Bush / IAH Airport

27min

Texas Medical Center

38min

Hobby Airport

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Good to know

Stovall Middle School: common questions

What is Stovall Middle School's TEA rating?
Stovall Middle School received a F (59 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a F in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Stovall Middle School?
We don't hold a published attendance boundary for Stovall Middle School, so this page shows the 98 homes for sale within 3 miles of the campus. A home that close is not guaranteed to be zoned here. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Aldine ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Stovall Middle School serve?
Stovall Middle School serves grades 6–8 and enrolls about 1,039 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Stovall Middle School?
The campus is at 11201 Airline Dr, Houston, TX 77037. Call (281) 878-0670. Website: www.aldineisd.org.

Looking at homes within 3 miles?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Stovall Middle School

About the school

  • How many students attend Stovall Middle School?

    Stovall Middle School enrolled 1,039 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades 6 to 8. TEA reports about 14.6 students per teacher. Stovall Middle School is part of Aldine ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Stovall Middle School serve?

    Stovall Middle School serves grades 6 to 8 and is listed by TEA as a middle campus in Aldine ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Stovall Middle School?

    Campuses near Stovall Middle School: Aldine High School (High, 0.1 miles), Bussey Elementary (Elementary, 0.3 miles), Thompson Elementary (Elementary, 0.4 miles), Blanson Cte High School (High, 0.8 miles), Stehlik Elementary (Elementary, 0.9 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Stovall Middle School?

    TEA reports that teachers at Stovall Middle School have an average of 9.2 years of experience and an average salary of $68,359, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Homes for sale

  • How many homes are for sale near Stovall Middle School and what do they cost?

    There are 98 homes within 3 miles of Stovall Middle School for sale right now, with a median list price of $249,950 and a median of $155 per square foot. The median listing age is 29 days, and 4 have had a price cut. We show homes within a set distance because a published attendance-zone boundary is not available for this campus, so a home in this count is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Stovall Middle School are new or under contract?

    Right now the search area we show around Stovall Middle School has 98 homes for sale, 2 listed recently and 29 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Stovall Middle School listed in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School by list price: 50 under $250K, 42 $250K to $500K, 5 $500K to $1M, 1 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Stovall Middle School have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School right now are Northpoint (15), Green Ridge North (5), Hidden Valley West (5), Forestwood (4), Aldine Village (3), Greenspoint Landing Condo (3), Heather Glen (3), Hidden Valley (3). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Stovall Middle School's TEA accountability rating?

    Stovall Middle School received a F (59 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 F, 2023 F, 2019 C. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Stovall Middle School?

    On the STAAR tests at Stovall Middle School, 50% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 24% reached Meets and 8% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Stovall Middle School before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Aldine ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Stovall Middle School are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Stovall Middle School have had a price cut?

    About 31% of the 98 homes for sale in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 16% to 47%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Stovall Middle School?

    For homes that sold in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School, the monthly average time on the market ran from 33 to 148 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 98 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 77 days. About 31% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Stovall Middle School?

    By months of supply, the search area we show around Stovall Middle School is a balanced market right now: 5.3 months of supply, with 98 homes for sale against 112 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

Getting around

  • How long is the drive from Stovall Middle School to downtown Houston and other job centers?

    The typical drive from the search area we show around Stovall Middle School to Downtown Houston is about 18 minutes, based on measured drive times from 36 homes. Other destinations: The Galleria 27 minutes, Bush / IAH Airport 14 minutes, Texas Medical Center 27 minutes, Hobby Airport 38 minutes. Actual time depends on the route and the hour, so test the drive at the time you would make it.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Stovall Middle School in a flood zone?

    About 26% of the homes for sale in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Stovall Middle School?

    Homes that sold in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School over the last six months had a median sale price of $195,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $158,250 to $227,450. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Stovall Middle School?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School is $140. In August it was $133, against $150 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Stovall Middle School in the past year?

    About 199 homes sold in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School over the 12 months to August 2026, and 112 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 219 sold, so sales were 9% lower in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Stovall Middle School?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Stovall Middle School, the median sale price was higher in 2 of those months and lower in 10. Closed sales over the 12 months were 9% fewer than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Stovall Middle School?

    Within the area we map around Stovall Middle School, our What's Nearby data lists 60 grocery stores, 89 restaurants, 4 coffee shops, 7 parks, 4 pharmacies, 9 banks, 56 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Stovall Middle School?

    Around Stovall Middle School, 14 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Stovall Middle School?

    Of the 98 homes for sale in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School, 22 are new construction and 76 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Stovall Middle School?

    Among homes for sale in the search area we show around Stovall Middle School: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 1,310 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 51 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 1,677 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 54 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 1,830 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 48 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions