Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Elementary school · Grades EE–5 · Fort Bend ISD

D

Mission Elementary

TEA rating D · score 69 of 100 (2025) · 460 students

Address: 16200 Beechnut St, Houston, TX 77083

Phone: (281) 634-4280

Website: fortbendisd.com/mse (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Fort Bend ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

50 homes for sale in the Mission Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the MISSION ELEM attendance zone, as published for Fort Bend ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Mission Elementary at a glance

Schools & TEA

D

TEA rating 2025

Score 69 of 100

460

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

13.7:1

Students per teacher

EE–5

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
65%
Meets grade level
35%
Masters grade level
9%

Teachers average 10.9 years of experience. Average teacher salary $71,766.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025D69
2024F59

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Marion Thomas (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Mission Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the MISSION ELEM attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$250,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$152Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
50Homes for saleright now
5.4Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Balanced market

50 homes are for sale in the Mission Elementary zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 5.4 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $250,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$259,950

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

+6% YoY

a year ago: $244,125

8

Homes sold

last 30 days

-43% YoY

a year ago: 14

93

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

+66% YoY

a year ago: 56

$159

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

+17% YoY

a year ago: $136

19

New listings

last 30 days

-17% YoY

a year ago: 23

7

Went pending

last 30 days

-36% YoY

a year ago: 11

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Mission Elementary

What's Nearby

Scope: 30 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Mission Elementary: 7 restaurants, 5 gas stations, 4 grocery stores, 3 schools, 2 coffee shops, 2 places of worship, 2 parks & trails, 1 pharmacies, 1 banks, 1 hospitals, 1 emergency rooms, 1 libraries.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the MISSION ELEM attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

1.2 mi

Nearest fire station

Alief Community Volunteer Fire Department (straight line)

72

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office

Violent
1.2
Serious property
6.9
Total
8.1

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-08 to 2026-07 (12 months). Across 59 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.4.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 11 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

11

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
Ezee FiberFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
Windstream Sugar Land, Inc.Fiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
XfinityFiber to the Premises1,200 Mbps
Windstream Sugar Land, Inc.Copper300 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Good to know

Mission Elementary: common questions

What is Mission Elementary's TEA rating?
Mission Elementary received a D (69 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a F in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Mission Elementary?
50 homes for sale sit inside the MISSION ELEM attendance zone published for Fort Bend ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Fort Bend ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Mission Elementary serve?
Mission Elementary serves grades EE–5 and enrolls about 460 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Mission Elementary?
The campus is at 16200 Beechnut St, Houston, TX 77083. Call (281) 634-4280. Website: www.fortbendisd.com/mse.

Looking at homes in the Mission Elementary zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Mission Elementary

Homes for sale

  • Which cities are the homes near Mission Elementary in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show for Mission Elementary are in Houston (49), South Houston (1). Being near a school is not the same as being zoned to it, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes are for sale near Mission Elementary and what do they cost?

    There are 50 homes inside the MISSION ELEM attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $278,250 and a median of $151 per square foot. The median listing age is 41 days, and 3 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Mission Elementary are new or under contract?

    Right now the Mission Elementary attendance zone has 50 homes for sale, 3 listed recently and 8 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Mission Elementary listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Mission Elementary attendance zone by list price: 13 under $250K, 36 $250K to $500K, 1 $500K to $1M. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Mission Elementary have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Mission Elementary attendance zone right now are Mission Bend San Miguel (8), Mission Bend South (7), Mission Bend (5), Mission Glen (4), Mission West (4), Chelsea At Mission Bend (4), Park At Mission Glen (3). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

About the school

  • How many students attend Mission Elementary?

    Mission Elementary enrolled 460 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades EE to 5. TEA reports about 13.7 students per teacher. Mission Elementary is part of Fort Bend ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Mission Elementary serve?

    Mission Elementary serves grades EE to 5 and is listed by TEA as an elementary campus in Fort Bend ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Mission Elementary?

    Campuses near Mission Elementary: Hodges Bend Middle School (Middle, 0.5 miles), Mary Austin Holley Elementary (Elementary, 0.6 miles), George Bush High School (High, 1.8 miles), Barbara Jordan Elementary (Elementary, 1.9 miles), James Patterson Elementary (Elementary, 2.4 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Mission Elementary?

    TEA reports that teachers at Mission Elementary have an average of 10.9 years of experience and an average salary of $71,766, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Mission Elementary's TEA accountability rating?

    Mission Elementary received a D (69 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 F. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Mission Elementary?

    On the STAAR tests at Mission Elementary, 65% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 35% reached Meets and 9% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Mission Elementary before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Fort Bend ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Mission Elementary are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Mission Elementary have had a price cut?

    About 32% of the 50 homes for sale in the Mission Elementary attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 0% to 75%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Mission Elementary?

    For homes that sold in the Mission Elementary attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 44 to 128 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 50 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 105 days. About 32% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Mission Elementary?

    By months of supply, the Mission Elementary attendance zone is a balanced market right now: 5.4 months of supply, with 50 homes for sale against 55 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Mission Elementary in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Mission Elementary attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Mission Elementary?

    Homes that sold in the Mission Elementary attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $250,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $212,000 to $276,000. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Mission Elementary?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Mission Elementary attendance zone is $152. In August it was $161, against $131 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Mission Elementary in the past year?

    About 120 homes sold in the Mission Elementary attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 55 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 145 sold, so sales were 17% lower in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Mission Elementary?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Mission Elementary, the median sale price was higher in 4 of those months and lower in 8. Closed sales over the 12 months were 17% fewer than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Mission Elementary?

    Within the area we map around Mission Elementary, our What's Nearby data lists 4 grocery stores, 7 restaurants, 2 coffee shops, 2 parks, 1 pharmacies, 1 banks, 5 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Mission Elementary?

    Around Mission Elementary, 11 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Mission Elementary?

    Of the 50 homes for sale in the Mission Elementary attendance zone, 1 are new construction and 49 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Mission Elementary?

    Among homes for sale in the Mission Elementary attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 1,504 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 43 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,000 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 43 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions