Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Elementary school · Grades EE–5 · Houston ISD

D

Love Elementary

TEA rating D · score 68 of 100 (2025) · 340 students

Address: 1120 W 13th St, Houston, TX 77008

Phone: (713) 867-0840

Website: houstonisd.org (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Houston ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

92 homes for sale in the Love Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the Love Elementary attendance zone, as published for Houston ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Love Elementary at a glance

Schools & TEA

D

TEA rating 2025

Score 68 of 100

340

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

13.6:1

Students per teacher

EE–5

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
68%
Meets grade level
36%
Masters grade level
16%

Teachers average 11.0 years of experience. Average teacher salary $66,006.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025D68
2024B86
2023D66
2022A96
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019C74
2018NRMet Standard78

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Ms Yamely Ortiz (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Love Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the Love Elementary attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$712,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$309Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
96Homes for saleright now
4.3Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Seller's market

96 homes are for sale in the Love Elementary zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 4.3 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $712,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$770,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

+34% YoY

a year ago: $575,000

17

Homes sold

last 30 days

+13% YoY

a year ago: 15

60

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-68% YoY

a year ago: 190

$294

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

+16% YoY

a year ago: $254

38

New listings

last 30 days

-27% YoY

a year ago: 52

17

Went pending

last 30 days

-23% YoY

a year ago: 22

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Love Elementary

What's Nearby

Scope: 55 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Love Elementary: 25 restaurants, 5 parks & trails, 4 places of worship, 4 grocery stores, 4 gyms & fitness, 4 gas stations, 3 coffee shops, 2 daycares, 2 schools, 1 police stations, 1 banks.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Love Elementary attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

20%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

0.6 mi

Nearest fire station

Heights Fire Department (straight line)

65

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Houston Police Department

Violent
7.2
Serious property
32.9
Total
40.1

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-07 to 2026-06 (12 months). Across 61 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.7.

Block-level: incident counts aggregated to this address’s HPD police beat. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 10 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

10

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityFiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
Fidium FiberFiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless1,000 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps
AT&TCopper100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Drive times

Typical drive to Houston's job centers and airports

Scope: Averaged across 12 homes for sale in the Love Elementary zone; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.

10min

Downtown Houston

12min

The Galleria

25min

Bush / IAH Airport

19min

Texas Medical Center

31min

Hobby Airport

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Good to know

Love Elementary: common questions

What is Love Elementary's TEA rating?
Love Elementary received a D (68 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a B in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Love Elementary?
96 homes for sale sit inside the Love Elementary attendance zone published for Houston ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Houston ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Love Elementary serve?
Love Elementary serves grades EE–5 and enrolls about 340 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Love Elementary?
The campus is at 1120 W 13th St, Houston, TX 77008. Call (713) 867-0840. Website: www.houstonisd.org.

Looking at homes in the Love Elementary zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Love Elementary

About the school

  • How many students attend Love Elementary?

    Love Elementary enrolled 340 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades EE to 5. TEA reports about 13.6 students per teacher. Love Elementary is part of Houston ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Love Elementary serve?

    Love Elementary serves grades EE to 5 and is listed by TEA as an elementary campus in Houston ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Love Elementary?

    Campuses near Love Elementary: Helms Elementary (Elementary, 0.8 miles), Harvard Elementary (Elementary, 0.9 miles), Heights High School (High, 0.9 miles), Hamilton Middle School (Middle, 1.0 miles), Sinclair Elementary (Elementary, 1.2 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Love Elementary?

    TEA reports that teachers at Love Elementary have an average of 11.0 years of experience and an average salary of $66,006, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Homes for sale

  • How many homes are for sale near Love Elementary and what do they cost?

    There are 96 homes inside the Love Elementary attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $638,400 and a median of $276 per square foot. The median listing age is 54 days, and 8 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Love Elementary are new or under contract?

    Right now the Love Elementary attendance zone has 96 homes for sale, 2 listed recently and 24 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Love Elementary listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Love Elementary attendance zone by list price: 3 under $250K, 17 $250K to $500K, 52 $500K to $1M, 24 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Love Elementary have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Love Elementary attendance zone right now are Houston Heights (13), Timbergrove Manor (6), Cottage Grove (5), Houston Heights Annex (5), Hidden Lake (3), Seventeen Square (3), Sophia Skylines Kolb (3), Contemporary Park (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Love Elementary's TEA accountability rating?

    Love Elementary received a D (68 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 B, 2023 D, 2022 A. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Love Elementary?

    On the STAAR tests at Love Elementary, 68% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 36% reached Meets and 16% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Love Elementary before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Houston ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Love Elementary are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Love Elementary have had a price cut?

    About 34% of the 96 homes for sale in the Love Elementary attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 6% to 70%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Love Elementary?

    For homes that sold in the Love Elementary attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 39 to 153 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 96 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 84 days. About 34% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Love Elementary?

    By months of supply, the Love Elementary attendance zone is a seller's market right now: 4.3 months of supply, with 96 homes for sale against 130 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Love Elementary in a flood zone?

    About 20% of the homes for sale in the Love Elementary attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Love Elementary?

    Homes that sold in the Love Elementary attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $712,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $594,998 to $952,450. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Love Elementary?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Love Elementary attendance zone is $309. In August it was $391, against $359 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Love Elementary in the past year?

    About 249 homes sold in the Love Elementary attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 130 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 263 sold, so sales were 5% lower in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Love Elementary?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Love Elementary, the median sale price was higher in 6 of those months and lower in 5. Closed sales over the 12 months were 5% fewer than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Love Elementary?

    Within the area we map around Love Elementary, our What's Nearby data lists 4 grocery stores, 25 restaurants, 3 coffee shops, 5 parks, 1 banks, 4 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Love Elementary?

    Around Love Elementary, 10 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Love Elementary?

    Of the 96 homes for sale in the Love Elementary attendance zone, 17 are new construction and 79 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Love Elementary?

    Among homes for sale in the Love Elementary attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 944 square feet with 1 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 47 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,056 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 18 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 2,424 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 12 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 3,486 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 9 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions