Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Junior High school · Grades 6–8 · Katy ISD

A

Garland Mcmeans Junior High

TEA rating A · score 95 of 100 (2025) · 1,133 students

Address: 21001 Westheimer Pkwy, Katy, TX 77450

Phone: (281) 237-8006

Website: katyisd.org (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Katy ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

65 homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the McMeans attendance zone, as published for Katy ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Garland Mcmeans Junior High at a glance

Schools & TEA

A

TEA rating 2025

Score 95 of 100

1,133

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

15.6:1

Students per teacher

6–8

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
95%
Meets grade level
86%
Masters grade level
62%

Teachers average 12.8 years of experience. Average teacher salary $70,227.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025A95
2024A95
2023A95
2022A97
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019A95
2018NRMet Standard95

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Mr Steve Guzzetta (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the McMeans attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$530,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$176Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
58Homes for saleright now
2.9Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Strong seller's market

58 homes are for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 2.9 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $530,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$488,775

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

-5% YoY

a year ago: $512,000

12

Homes sold

last 30 days

-33% YoY

a year ago: 18

71

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

+82% YoY

a year ago: 39

$164

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

-3% YoY

a year ago: $169

24

New listings

last 30 days

-17% YoY

a year ago: 29

18

Went pending

last 30 days

+29% YoY

a year ago: 14

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Garland Mcmeans Junior High

What's Nearby

Scope: 77 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Garland Mcmeans Junior High: 20 restaurants, 11 parks & trails, 8 grocery stores, 8 coffee shops, 6 gas stations, 5 places of worship, 4 pharmacies, 3 schools, 3 banks, 2 daycares, 2 gyms & fitness, 2 post offices, 1 hospitals, 1 emergency rooms, 1 libraries.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the McMeans attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

1.3 mi

Nearest fire station

West I - 10 Volunteer Fire Department Station 3 (straight line)

72

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Harris County Sheriff's Office

Violent
3
Serious property
12.7
Total
15.7

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-06 to 2026-05 (12 months). Across 61 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 14.2.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 14 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

12

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
Ezee FiberFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
AT&TCopper100 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps
Viasat IncGSO Satellite100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Good to know

Garland Mcmeans Junior High: common questions

What is Garland Mcmeans Junior High's TEA rating?
Garland Mcmeans Junior High received a A (95 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a A in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Garland Mcmeans Junior High?
58 homes for sale sit inside the McMeans attendance zone published for Katy ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Katy ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Garland Mcmeans Junior High serve?
Garland Mcmeans Junior High serves grades 6–8 and enrolls about 1,133 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Garland Mcmeans Junior High?
The campus is at 21001 Westheimer Pkwy, Katy, TX 77450. Call (281) 237-8006. Website: www.katyisd.org/.

Looking at homes in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Garland Mcmeans Junior High

Homes for sale

  • Which cities are the homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show for Garland Mcmeans Junior High are in Katy (39), Houston (20). Being near a school is not the same as being zoned to it, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes are for sale near Garland Mcmeans Junior High and what do they cost?

    There are 58 homes inside the McMeans attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $545,000 and a median of $179 per square foot. The median listing age is 46 days, and 4 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High are new or under contract?

    Right now the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone has 58 homes for sale, 1 listed recently and 18 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone by list price: 1 under $250K, 26 $250K to $500K, 23 $500K to $1M, 9 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Garland Mcmeans Junior High have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone right now are Oak Park Trails (13), Highland Trails (5), Nottingham Country (5), Green Trails (5), Windsor Park Lakes (4), Kelliwood Nottingham Country 0 (3), Kelliwood Terrace (2), Green Trails Park (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

About the school

  • How many students attend Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Garland Mcmeans Junior High enrolled 1,133 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades 6 to 8. TEA reports about 15.6 students per teacher. Garland Mcmeans Junior High is part of Katy ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Garland Mcmeans Junior High serve?

    Garland Mcmeans Junior High serves grades 6 to 8 and is listed by TEA as a junior high campus in Katy ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Campuses near Garland Mcmeans Junior High: Joella Exley Elementary (Elementary, 0.7 miles), Jeanette Hayes Elementary (Elementary, 1.0 miles), Memorial Parkway Junior High (Junior High, 1.3 miles), Rodger & Ellen Beck Junior High (Junior High, 1.6 miles), James E Williams Elementary (Elementary, 1.7 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    TEA reports that teachers at Garland Mcmeans Junior High have an average of 12.8 years of experience and an average salary of $70,227, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Garland Mcmeans Junior High's TEA accountability rating?

    Garland Mcmeans Junior High received a A (95 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 A, 2023 A, 2022 A. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    On the STAAR tests at Garland Mcmeans Junior High, 95% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 86% reached Meets and 62% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Garland Mcmeans Junior High before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Katy ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High have had a price cut?

    About 39% of the 59 homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 6% to 56%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    For homes that sold in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 24 to 122 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 59 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 89 days. About 39% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    By months of supply, the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone is a strong seller's market right now: 2.9 months of supply, with 58 homes for sale against 126 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Homes that sold in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $530,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $416,500 to $589,000. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone is $176. In August it was $176, against $182 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Garland Mcmeans Junior High in the past year?

    About 198 homes sold in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 126 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 192 sold, so sales were 3% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Garland Mcmeans Junior High, the median sale price was higher in 5 of those months and lower in 7. Closed sales over the 12 months were 3% more than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Within the area we map around Garland Mcmeans Junior High, our What's Nearby data lists 8 grocery stores, 20 restaurants, 8 coffee shops, 11 parks, 4 pharmacies, 3 banks, 6 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Around Garland Mcmeans Junior High, 12 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Of the 58 homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone, 1 are new construction and 57 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Garland Mcmeans Junior High?

    Among homes for sale in the Garland Mcmeans Junior High attendance zone: in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,548 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 26 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 3,711 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 37 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 5,051 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 24 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions