Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Junior High school · Grades 6–8 · Katy ISD

A

Katy Junior High

TEA rating A · score 90 of 100 (2025) · 1,155 students

Address: 5350 Franz Rd, Katy, TX 77493

Phone: (281) 237-6800

Website: katyisd.org (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Katy ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

203 homes for sale in the Katy Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the Katy attendance zone, as published for Katy ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Katy Junior High at a glance

Schools & TEA

A

TEA rating 2025

Score 90 of 100

1,155

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

13.8:1

Students per teacher

6–8

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
85%
Meets grade level
62%
Masters grade level
30%

Teachers average 13.3 years of experience. Average teacher salary $70,547.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025A90
2024A91
2023B89
2022B84
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019B87
2018NRMet Standard88

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Ms Carrie Lowery (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Katy Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the Katy attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$464,300Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$174Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
232Homes for saleright now
6.4Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Buyer's market

232 homes are for sale in the Katy Junior High zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 6.4 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $464,300.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$442,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

-7% YoY

a year ago: $475,000

25

Homes sold

last 30 days

-47% YoY

a year ago: 47

60

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-6% YoY

a year ago: 64

$170

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

-10% YoY

a year ago: $188

66

New listings

last 30 days

-11% YoY

a year ago: 74

33

Went pending

last 30 days

-13% YoY

a year ago: 38

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Katy Junior High

What's Nearby

Scope: 72 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Katy Junior High: 16 places of worship, 13 schools, 11 restaurants, 7 parks & trails, 6 grocery stores, 5 gas stations, 3 coffee shops, 3 banks, 2 pharmacies, 2 police stations, 1 dog parks, 1 libraries, 1 hospitals, 1 emergency rooms.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Katy attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

4%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

1.2 mi

Nearest fire station

Katy Fire Department (straight line)

72

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Katy Police Department

Violent
1.3
Serious property
22.6
Total
23.9

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-07 to 2026-06 (12 months). Across 61 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.7.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 12 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

17

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
Hotwire CommunicationsFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
Fidium FiberFiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
Astound BroadbandFiber to the Premises1,500 Mbps
Consolidated CommunicationsCopper500 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
Viasat IncGSO Satellite100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Drive times

Typical drive to Houston's job centers and airports

Scope: Averaged across 40 homes for sale in the Katy Junior High zone; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.

37min

Downtown Houston

35min

The Galleria

51min

Bush / IAH Airport

45min

Texas Medical Center

56min

Hobby Airport

Good to know

Katy Junior High: common questions

What is Katy Junior High's TEA rating?
Katy Junior High received a A (90 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a A in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Katy Junior High?
232 homes for sale sit inside the Katy attendance zone published for Katy ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Katy ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Katy Junior High serve?
Katy Junior High serves grades 6–8 and enrolls about 1,155 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Katy Junior High?
The campus is at 5350 Franz Rd, Katy, TX 77493. Call (281) 237-6800. Website: www.katyisd.org/.

Looking at homes in the Katy Junior High zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Katy Junior High

About the school

  • How many students attend Katy Junior High?

    Katy Junior High enrolled 1,155 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades 6 to 8. TEA reports about 13.8 students per teacher. Katy Junior High is part of Katy ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Katy Junior High serve?

    Katy Junior High serves grades 6 to 8 and is listed by TEA as a junior high campus in Katy ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Katy Junior High?

    Campuses near Katy Junior High: Zelma Hutsell Elementary (Elementary, 0.3 miles), Katy Elementary (Elementary, 1.1 miles), Robert King Elementary (Elementary, 1.5 miles), Leonard Elementary (Elementary, 1.8 miles), Russell & Cindi Faldyn Elementary (Elementary, 1.9 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Katy Junior High?

    TEA reports that teachers at Katy Junior High have an average of 13.3 years of experience and an average salary of $70,547, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Homes for sale

  • How many homes are for sale near Katy Junior High and what do they cost?

    There are 232 homes inside the Katy attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $499,450 and a median of $180 per square foot. The median listing age is 78 days, and 29 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Katy Junior High are new or under contract?

    Right now the Katy Junior High attendance zone has 232 homes for sale, 6 listed recently and 48 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Katy Junior High listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Katy Junior High attendance zone by list price: 9 under $250K, 115 $250K to $500K, 98 $500K to $1M, 11 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Katy Junior High have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Katy Junior High attendance zone right now are Cane Island (65), Grange (44), Colonial Heights (10), Lakecrest (9), Pine Lakes (6), Stone Crest (6), Falls At Green Meadows (4), Katyland (3). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Katy Junior High's TEA accountability rating?

    Katy Junior High received a A (90 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 A, 2023 B, 2022 B. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Katy Junior High?

    On the STAAR tests at Katy Junior High, 85% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 62% reached Meets and 30% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Katy Junior High before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Katy ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Katy Junior High are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Katy Junior High have had a price cut?

    About 54% of the 233 homes for sale in the Katy Junior High attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 32% to 64%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Katy Junior High?

    For homes that sold in the Katy Junior High attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 81 to 147 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 233 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 111 days. About 54% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Katy Junior High?

    By months of supply, the Katy Junior High attendance zone is a buyer's market right now: 6.4 months of supply, with 232 homes for sale against 228 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Getting around

  • How long is the drive from Katy Junior High to downtown Houston and other job centers?

    The typical drive from the Katy Junior High attendance zone to Downtown Houston is about 37 minutes, based on measured drive times from 40 homes. Other destinations: The Galleria 35 minutes, Bush / IAH Airport 51 minutes, Texas Medical Center 45 minutes, Hobby Airport 56 minutes. Actual time depends on the route and the hour, so test the drive at the time you would make it.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Katy Junior High in a flood zone?

    About 4% of the homes for sale in the Katy Junior High attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Katy Junior High?

    Homes that sold in the Katy Junior High attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $464,300. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $434,500 to $535,992. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Katy Junior High?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Katy Junior High attendance zone is $174. In August it was $170, against $182 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Katy Junior High in the past year?

    About 443 homes sold in the Katy Junior High attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 228 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 355 sold, so sales were 25% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Katy Junior High?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Katy Junior High, the median sale price was higher in 10 of those months and lower in 2. Closed sales over the 12 months were 25% more than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Katy Junior High?

    Within the area we map around Katy Junior High, our What's Nearby data lists 6 grocery stores, 11 restaurants, 3 coffee shops, 7 parks, 2 pharmacies, 3 banks, 5 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Katy Junior High?

    Around Katy Junior High, 17 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Katy Junior High?

    Of the 232 homes for sale in the Katy Junior High attendance zone, 66 are new construction and 166 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Katy Junior High?

    Among homes for sale in the Katy Junior High attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 1,471 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 46 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,354 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 9 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 3,432 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 4 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 4,689 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, built about 23 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions