Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Junior High school · Grades 6–8 · Katy ISD

A

Tays Junior High

TEA rating A · score 95 of 100 (2025) · 1,462 students

Address: 26721 Hawks Prairie Blvd, Katy, TX 77494

Phone: (281) 234-2400

Website: Find website (Google search, opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Katy ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

61 homes for sale in the Tays Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the Tays attendance zone, as published for Katy ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Tays Junior High at a glance

Schools & TEA

A

TEA rating 2025

Score 95 of 100

1,462

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

16.7:1

Students per teacher

6–8

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
95%
Meets grade level
85%
Masters grade level
61%

Teachers average 11.0 years of experience. Average teacher salary $68,778.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
  • Website: Unknown. Not listed in TEA's directory
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025A95
2024A95
2023A96
2022A96
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019A97
2018NRMet Standard95

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Ms Tara Haworth (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Tays Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the Tays attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$583,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$184Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
64Homes for saleright now
2.8Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Strong seller's market

64 homes are for sale in the Tays Junior High zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 2.8 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $583,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$526,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

-9% YoY

a year ago: $575,000

9

Homes sold

last 30 days

-61% YoY

a year ago: 23

26

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-42% YoY

a year ago: 45

$211

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

+14% YoY

a year ago: $185

26

New listings

last 30 days

-7% YoY

a year ago: 28

16

Went pending

last 30 days

-11% YoY

a year ago: 18

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Tays Junior High

What's Nearby

Scope: 15 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Tays Junior High: 5 restaurants, 4 schools, 1 places of worship, 1 coffee shops, 1 banks, 1 grocery stores, 1 gas stations, 1 veterinary.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Tays attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

0.8 mi

Nearest fire station

Willowfork Fire Department Station 3 (straight line)

72

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office

Violent
1.2
Serious property
6.9
Total
8.1

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-08 to 2026-07 (12 months). Across 59 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.4.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 9 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

15

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
Ezee FiberFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
Hotwire CommunicationsFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
Fidium FiberFiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
Astound BroadbandCoaxial Cable1,500 Mbps
Astound BroadbandFiber to the Premises1,500 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Drive times

Typical drive to Houston's job centers and airports

Scope: Averaged across 10 homes for sale in the Tays Junior High zone; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.

37min

Downtown Houston

32min

The Galleria

51min

Bush / IAH Airport

40min

Texas Medical Center

52min

Hobby Airport

Good to know

Tays Junior High: common questions

What is Tays Junior High's TEA rating?
Tays Junior High received a A (95 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a A in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Tays Junior High?
64 homes for sale sit inside the Tays attendance zone published for Katy ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Katy ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Tays Junior High serve?
Tays Junior High serves grades 6–8 and enrolls about 1,462 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Tays Junior High?
The campus is at 26721 Hawks Prairie Blvd, Katy, TX 77494. Call (281) 234-2400.

Looking at homes in the Tays Junior High zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Tays Junior High

About the school

  • How many students attend Tays Junior High?

    Tays Junior High enrolled 1,462 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades 6 to 8. TEA reports about 16.7 students per teacher. Tays Junior High is part of Katy ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Tays Junior High serve?

    Tays Junior High serves grades 6 to 8 and is listed by TEA as a junior high campus in Katy ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Tays Junior High?

    Campuses near Tays Junior High: Tompkins High School (High, 0.9 miles), Keiko Davidson Elementary (Elementary, 1.1 miles), Jenks Elementary (Elementary, 1.2 miles), Tom Wilson Elementary (Elementary, 1.2 miles), Woodcreek Junior High (Junior High, 1.4 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Tays Junior High?

    TEA reports that teachers at Tays Junior High have an average of 11.0 years of experience and an average salary of $68,778, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Homes for sale

  • How many homes are for sale near Tays Junior High and what do they cost?

    There are 64 homes inside the Tays attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $560,000 and a median of $172 per square foot. The median listing age is 73 days, and 5 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Tays Junior High are new or under contract?

    Right now the Tays Junior High attendance zone has 64 homes for sale, 3 listed recently and 20 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Tays Junior High listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Tays Junior High attendance zone by list price: 24 $250K to $500K, 35 $500K to $1M, 5 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Tays Junior High have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Tays Junior High attendance zone right now are Pine Mill Ranch (18), Silver Ranch (16), Cinco Ranch (8), Canyon Lakes At Cardiff Ranch (5), G W Cartwright (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Tays Junior High's TEA accountability rating?

    Tays Junior High received a A (95 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 A, 2023 A, 2022 A. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Tays Junior High?

    On the STAAR tests at Tays Junior High, 95% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 85% reached Meets and 61% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Tays Junior High before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Katy ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Tays Junior High are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Tays Junior High have had a price cut?

    About 52% of the 64 homes for sale in the Tays Junior High attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 25% to 58%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Tays Junior High?

    For homes that sold in the Tays Junior High attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 33 to 153 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 64 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 89 days. About 52% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Tays Junior High?

    By months of supply, the Tays Junior High attendance zone is a strong seller's market right now: 2.8 months of supply, with 64 homes for sale against 137 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Tays Junior High in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Tays Junior High attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Tays Junior High?

    Homes that sold in the Tays Junior High attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $583,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $525,000 to $630,000. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Tays Junior High?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Tays Junior High attendance zone is $184. In August it was $182, against $181 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Tays Junior High in the past year?

    About 246 homes sold in the Tays Junior High attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 137 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 173 sold, so sales were 42% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Tays Junior High?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Tays Junior High, the median sale price was higher in 6 of those months and lower in 6. Closed sales over the 12 months were 42% more than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Tays Junior High?

    Within the area we map around Tays Junior High, our What's Nearby data lists 1 grocery stores, 5 restaurants, 1 coffee shops, 1 banks, 1 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Tays Junior High?

    Around Tays Junior High, 15 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Tays Junior High?

    Of the 64 homes for sale in the Tays Junior High attendance zone, 0 are new construction and 64 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Tays Junior High?

    Among homes for sale in the Tays Junior High attendance zone: in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,725 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 14 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 3,858 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 13 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 5,020 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, built about 49 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions