Junior High school · Grades 7–8 · La Porte ISD

B

Lomax Junior High

TEA rating B · score 84 of 100 (2025) · 540 students

Address: 9801 N Ave L, La Porte, TX 77571

Phone: (281) 604-6701

Website: Find website (Google search, opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with La Porte ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

66 homes for sale in the Lomax Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the Lomax Junior High attendance zone, as published for La Porte ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Lomax Junior High at a glance

Schools & TEA

B

TEA rating 2025

Score 84 of 100

540

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

15.0:1

Students per teacher

7–8

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
74%
Meets grade level
48%
Masters grade level
21%

Teachers average 10.6 years of experience. Average teacher salary $68,558.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
  • Website: Unknown. Not listed in TEA's directory
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025B84
2024C79
2023B83
2022C78
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019C79
2018NRMet Standard83

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Ms Jessica Rose (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Lomax Junior High zone

Scope: homes inside the Lomax Junior High attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$285,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$167Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
63Homes for saleright now
3.9Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Seller's market

63 homes are for sale in the Lomax Junior High zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 3.9 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $285,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$280,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

+6% YoY

a year ago: $264,250

13

Homes sold

last 30 days

-46% YoY

a year ago: 24

53

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

+18% YoY

a year ago: 45

$158

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

-6% YoY

a year ago: $168

25

New listings

last 30 days

-4% YoY

a year ago: 26

14

Went pending

last 30 days

+40% YoY

a year ago: 10

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Lomax Junior High

What's Nearby

Scope: 93 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Lomax Junior High: 39 restaurants, 11 grocery stores, 10 places of worship, 10 gas stations, 5 schools, 4 pharmacies, 3 police stations, 2 parks & trails, 2 banks, 2 gyms & fitness, 2 coffee shops, 1 hospitals, 1 emergency rooms, 1 urgent care.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Lomax Junior High attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

3%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

1.2 mi

Nearest fire station

La Porte Fire Department Station 2 (straight line)

54

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

La Porte Police Department

Violent
1.5
Serious property
8.5
Total
10

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-08 to 2026-07 (12 months). Across 59 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.4.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 11 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

5,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

10

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
AT&TCopper100 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps
Viasat IncGSO Satellite100 Mbps
AT&TLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Good to know

Lomax Junior High: common questions

What is Lomax Junior High's TEA rating?
Lomax Junior High received a B (84 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a C in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Lomax Junior High?
63 homes for sale sit inside the Lomax Junior High attendance zone published for La Porte ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with La Porte ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Lomax Junior High serve?
Lomax Junior High serves grades 7–8 and enrolls about 540 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Lomax Junior High?
The campus is at 9801 N Ave L, La Porte, TX 77571. Call (281) 604-6701.

Looking at homes in the Lomax Junior High zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.