Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

High school · Grades 9–12 · Montgomery ISD

B

Montgomery High School

TEA rating B · score 88 of 100 (2025) · 1,523 students

Address: 22825 Highway 105 West, Montgomery, TX 77356

Phone: (936) 276-3000

Website: montgomeryhs.misd.org (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Montgomery ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

555 homes for sale in the Montgomery High School zone

Scope: homes inside the Montgomery High School attendance zone, as published for Montgomery ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Montgomery High School at a glance

Schools & TEA

B

TEA rating 2025

Score 88 of 100

1,523

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

16.0:1

Students per teacher

9–12

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
88%
Meets grade level
66%
Masters grade level
21%

Teachers average 13.2 years of experience. Average teacher salary $64,695. Four-year graduation rate 98%.

TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025B88
2024B87
2023C76
2022B88
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019A91
2018NRMet Standard88

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Dr Troy Collavo (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Montgomery High School zone

Scope: homes inside the Montgomery High School attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$398,769Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$175Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
555Homes for saleright now
7.0Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Buyer's market

555 homes are for sale in the Montgomery High School zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 7.0 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $398,769.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$335,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

-15% YoY

a year ago: $393,745

53

Homes sold

last 30 days

-24% YoY

a year ago: 70

107

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-18% YoY

a year ago: 131

$174

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

+3% YoY

a year ago: $169

172

New listings

last 30 days

+1% YoY

a year ago: 170

57

Went pending

last 30 days

-24% YoY

a year ago: 75

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Montgomery High School

What's Nearby

Scope: 73 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Montgomery High School: 22 restaurants, 9 gas stations, 9 places of worship, 7 grocery stores, 6 schools, 5 parks & trails, 3 pharmacies, 3 coffee shops, 3 banks, 2 police stations, 1 gyms & fitness, 1 veterinary, 1 post offices, 1 libraries.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Montgomery High School attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

1.9 mi

Nearest fire station

Montgomery Fire Department Station 51 (straight line)

57

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Montgomery Police Department

Violent
1.3
Serious property
12.5
Total
13.8

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-05 to 2026-04 (12 months). Across 62 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 14.1.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 19 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

24

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
Ezee FiberFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
MidSouth Fiber InternetFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
Tachus Fiber InternetFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
Fidium FiberFiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
XfinityFiber to the Premises1,200 Mbps
OptimumCoaxial Cable940 Mbps
Consolidated CommunicationsCopper500 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Drive times

Typical drive to Houston's job centers and airports

Scope: Averaged across 113 homes for sale in the Montgomery High School zone; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.

65min

Downtown Houston

70min

The Galleria

56min

Bush / IAH Airport

74min

Texas Medical Center

85min

Hobby Airport

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Good to know

Montgomery High School: common questions

What is Montgomery High School's TEA rating?
Montgomery High School received a B (88 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a B in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Montgomery High School?
555 homes for sale sit inside the Montgomery High School attendance zone published for Montgomery ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Montgomery ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Montgomery High School serve?
Montgomery High School serves grades 9–12 and enrolls about 1,523 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Montgomery High School?
The campus is at 22825 Highway 105 West, Montgomery, TX 77356. Call (936) 276-3000. Website: montgomeryhs.misd.org/.

Looking at homes in the Montgomery High School zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Montgomery High School

Homes for sale

  • Which cities are the homes near Montgomery High School in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show for Montgomery High School are in Montgomery (541), Conroe (15), Manvel (1). Being near a school is not the same as being zoned to it, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes are for sale near Montgomery High School and what do they cost?

    There are 555 homes inside the Montgomery High School attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $432,900 and a median of $192 per square foot. The median listing age is 72 days, and 32 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Montgomery High School are new or under contract?

    Right now the Montgomery High School attendance zone has 555 homes for sale, 8 listed recently and 83 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Montgomery High School listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Montgomery High School attendance zone by list price: 111 under $250K, 217 $250K to $500K, 174 $500K to $1M, 55 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Montgomery High School have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Montgomery High School attendance zone right now are Bentwater (61), Walden (48), Walden Creek (28), Briarley (20), Eighteenth At Walden (15), Montgomery Bend (15), La Posada At Walden Condominiu (10), The Hills Of Town Creek (10). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

About the school

  • How many students attend Montgomery High School?

    Montgomery High School enrolled 1,523 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades 9 to 12. TEA reports about 16.0 students per teacher. Montgomery High School is part of Montgomery ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Montgomery High School serve?

    Montgomery High School serves grades 9 to 12 and is listed by TEA as a high campus in Montgomery ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Montgomery High School?

    Campuses near Montgomery High School: Montgomery Elementary (Elementary, 1.4 miles), Lincoln Elementary (Elementary, 1.7 miles), Montgomery Junior High (Junior High, 3.3 miles), Stewart Creek Elementary (Elementary, 3.5 miles), Creekside Elementary (Elementary, 3.7 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Montgomery High School?

    TEA reports that teachers at Montgomery High School have an average of 13.2 years of experience and an average salary of $64,695, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Montgomery High School's TEA accountability rating?

    Montgomery High School received a B (88 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 B, 2023 C, 2022 B. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Montgomery High School?

    On the STAAR tests at Montgomery High School, 88% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 66% reached Meets and 21% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What is the graduation rate at Montgomery High School?

    TEA reports a graduation rate of 97.5% for Montgomery High School in its 2024-25 report. Graduation rates describe one class and are reported by TEA on a lag, so use them as context alongside the campus's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Montgomery High School before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Montgomery ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Montgomery High School are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Montgomery High School have had a price cut?

    About 45% of the 557 homes for sale in the Montgomery High School attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 37% to 52%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Montgomery High School?

    For homes that sold in the Montgomery High School attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 106 to 148 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 557 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 126 days. About 45% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Montgomery High School?

    By months of supply, the Montgomery High School attendance zone is a buyer's market right now: 7 months of supply, with 555 homes for sale against 497 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Getting around

  • How long is the drive from Montgomery High School to downtown Houston and other job centers?

    The typical drive from the Montgomery High School attendance zone to Downtown Houston is about 65 minutes, based on measured drive times from 113 homes. Other destinations: The Galleria 70 minutes, Bush / IAH Airport 56 minutes, Texas Medical Center 74 minutes, Hobby Airport 85 minutes. Actual time depends on the route and the hour, so test the drive at the time you would make it.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Montgomery High School in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Montgomery High School attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Montgomery High School?

    Homes that sold in the Montgomery High School attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $398,769. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $341,250 to $510,000. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Montgomery High School?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Montgomery High School attendance zone is $175. In August it was $186, against $170 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Montgomery High School in the past year?

    About 857 homes sold in the Montgomery High School attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 497 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 689 sold, so sales were 24% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Montgomery High School?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Montgomery High School, the median sale price was higher in 3 of those months and lower in 9. Closed sales over the 12 months were 24% more than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Montgomery High School?

    Within the area we map around Montgomery High School, our What's Nearby data lists 7 grocery stores, 22 restaurants, 3 coffee shops, 5 parks, 3 pharmacies, 3 banks, 9 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Montgomery High School?

    Around Montgomery High School, 24 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Montgomery High School?

    Of the 555 homes for sale in the Montgomery High School attendance zone, 175 are new construction and 380 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Montgomery High School?

    Among homes for sale in the Montgomery High School attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 964 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 45 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,110 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 9 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 3,245 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 7 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 4,250 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, built about 18 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions