Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Junior High school · Grades 7–8 · Needville ISD

A

Needville Junior High

TEA rating A · score 91 of 100 (2025) · 565 students

Address: 16227 Highway 36, Needville, TX 77461

Phone: (979) 793-4250

Website: Find website (Google search, opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Needville ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

38 homes for sale within 3 miles

Scope: homes within 3 miles of Needville Junior High. We don't hold a published attendance boundary for this campus, so a home this close is not guaranteed to be zoned here.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Needville Junior High at a glance

Schools & TEA

A

TEA rating 2025

Score 91 of 100

565

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

12.7:1

Students per teacher

7–8

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
88%
Meets grade level
64%
Masters grade level
28%

Teachers average 0.0 years of experience. Average teacher salary $67,226.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
  • Website: Unknown. Not listed in TEA's directory
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025A91
2024B86
2023B88
2022B87
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019B84
2018NRMet Standard79

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Mr Brent Stidevent (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market within 3 miles

Scope: homes within 3 miles of Needville Junior High. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$338,750Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$164Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
38Homes for saleright now
4.2Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Seller's market

38 homes are for sale within 3 miles; at the last six months' sales pace that is 4.2 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $338,750.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

4

Homes sold

last 30 days

-43% YoY

a year ago: 7

15

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-84% YoY

a year ago: 96

9

New listings

last 30 days

+50% YoY

a year ago: 6

5

Went pending

last 30 days

+25% YoY

a year ago: 4

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Needville Junior High

What's Nearby

Scope: 29 places mapped within 3 miles of the campus.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Needville Junior High: 9 restaurants, 5 places of worship, 4 schools, 4 grocery stores, 2 gas stations, 1 pharmacies, 1 libraries, 1 post offices, 1 banks, 1 parks & trails.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes within 3 miles of Needville Junior High. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

5%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

3.0 mi

Nearest fire station

Needville Fire Department (straight line)

72

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office

Violent
1.2
Serious property
6.9
Total
8.1

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-08 to 2026-07 (12 months). Across 59 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.4.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 3 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

12

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
Hotwire CommunicationsFiber to the Premises2,500 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
Fidium FiberFiber to the Premises2,000 Mbps
XfinityFiber to the Premises1,200 Mbps
Consolidated CommunicationsCopper500 Mbps
Rise BroadbandUnlicensed Fixed Wireless400 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Other Needville ISD schools nearby

Feeder patterns (which elementary feeds which middle school) are not published in the data we hold.

Good to know

Needville Junior High: common questions

What is Needville Junior High's TEA rating?
Needville Junior High received a A (91 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a B in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Needville Junior High?
We don't hold a published attendance boundary for Needville Junior High, so this page shows the 38 homes for sale within 3 miles of the campus. A home that close is not guaranteed to be zoned here. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Needville ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Needville Junior High serve?
Needville Junior High serves grades 7–8 and enrolls about 565 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Needville Junior High?
The campus is at 16227 Highway 36, Needville, TX 77461. Call (979) 793-4250.

Looking at homes within 3 miles?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Needville Junior High

Homes for sale

  • Which cities are the homes near Needville Junior High in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show for Needville Junior High are in Needville (36), Guy (2). Being near a school is not the same as being zoned to it, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes are for sale near Needville Junior High and what do they cost?

    There are 38 homes within 3 miles of Needville Junior High for sale right now, with a median list price of $457,575 and a median of $191 per square foot. The median listing age is 78 days, and 0 have had a price cut. We show homes within a set distance because a published attendance-zone boundary is not available for this campus, so a home in this count is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Needville Junior High are new or under contract?

    Right now the search area we show around Needville Junior High has 38 homes for sale, 0 listed recently and 7 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Needville Junior High listed in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show around Needville Junior High by list price: 2 under $250K, 21 $250K to $500K, 14 $500K to $1M, 1 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Needville Junior High have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the search area we show around Needville Junior High right now are Harvest Pointe (9), Magnolia Trails (3), F Hacksteadt Sub (2), Rosemeadow (2), Deer Creek Estates (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

About the school

  • How many students attend Needville Junior High?

    Needville Junior High enrolled 565 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades 7 to 8. TEA reports about 12.7 students per teacher. Needville Junior High is part of Needville ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Needville Junior High serve?

    Needville Junior High serves grades 7 to 8 and is listed by TEA as a junior high campus in Needville ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Needville Junior High?

    Campuses near Needville Junior High: Needville Middle School (Middle, 0.2 miles), Needville High School (High, 0.4 miles), Needville Elementary (Elementary, 2.8 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

Ratings

  • What is Needville Junior High's TEA accountability rating?

    Needville Junior High received a A (91 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 B, 2023 B, 2022 B. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Needville Junior High?

    On the STAAR tests at Needville Junior High, 88% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 64% reached Meets and 28% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Needville Junior High before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Needville ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Needville Junior High are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Needville Junior High have had a price cut?

    About 47% of the 38 homes for sale in the search area we show around Needville Junior High have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 0% to 50%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Needville Junior High?

    For homes that sold in the search area we show around Needville Junior High, the monthly average time on the market ran from 33 to 221 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 38 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 123 days. About 47% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Needville Junior High?

    By months of supply, the search area we show around Needville Junior High is a seller's market right now: 4.2 months of supply, with 38 homes for sale against 56 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Needville Junior High in a flood zone?

    About 5% of the homes for sale in the search area we show around Needville Junior High are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Needville Junior High?

    Homes that sold in the search area we show around Needville Junior High over the last six months had a median sale price of $338,750. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $290,400 to $440,750. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Needville Junior High?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the search area we show around Needville Junior High is $164. In August it was $135, against $181 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Needville Junior High in the past year?

    About 93 homes sold in the search area we show around Needville Junior High over the 12 months to August 2026, and 56 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 46 sold, so sales were 102% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. This is a set distance around the campus, not an attendance zone, so a home in these figures is not guaranteed to be zoned here. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Needville Junior High?

    Within the area we map around Needville Junior High, our What's Nearby data lists 4 grocery stores, 9 restaurants, 1 parks, 1 pharmacies, 1 banks, 2 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Needville Junior High?

    Around Needville Junior High, 12 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Needville Junior High?

    Of the 38 homes for sale in the search area we show around Needville Junior High, 13 are new construction and 25 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Needville Junior High?

    Among homes for sale in the search area we show around Needville Junior High: in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,297 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 20 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 2,400 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 11 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions