Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Elementary school · Grades EE–5 · Spring ISD

C

Helen Major Elementary

TEA rating C · score 74 of 100 (2025) · 567 students

Address: 16855 Sugar Pine Dr, Houston, TX 77090

Phone: (281) 891-8870

Website: major.springisd.org (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Spring ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

24 homes for sale in the Helen Major Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the MAJOR attendance zone, as published for Spring ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Helen Major Elementary at a glance

Schools & TEA

C

TEA rating 2025

Score 74 of 100

567

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

17.0:1

Students per teacher

EE–5

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
59%
Meets grade level
32%
Masters grade level
11%

Teachers average 6.9 years of experience. Average teacher salary $62,747.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025C74
2024D64
2023D69
2022B81
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019F59
2018NRMet Standard84

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Ursula Gordon-Higginbotham (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Helen Major Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the MAJOR attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$264,990Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$147Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
31Homes for saleright now
6.0Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Balanced market

31 homes are for sale in the Helen Major Elementary zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 6.0 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $264,990.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

1

Homes sold

last 30 days

-83% YoY

a year ago: 6

102

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

+7% YoY

a year ago: 95

15

New listings

last 30 days

+88% YoY

a year ago: 8

8

Went pending

last 30 days

+14% YoY

a year ago: 7

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Helen Major Elementary

What's Nearby

Scope: 20 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Helen Major Elementary: 7 restaurants, 5 schools, 3 places of worship, 3 banks, 1 pharmacies, 1 veterinary.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the MAJOR attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

0.6 mi

Nearest fire station

Ponderosa Volunteer Fire Department (straight line)

65

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Houston Police Department

Violent
7.2
Serious property
32.9
Total
40.1

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-07 to 2026-06 (12 months). Across 61 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 13.7.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 7 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

10

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
AT&TCopper100 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps
Viasat IncGSO Satellite100 Mbps
AT&TLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Good to know

Helen Major Elementary: common questions

What is Helen Major Elementary's TEA rating?
Helen Major Elementary received a C (74 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a D in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Helen Major Elementary?
31 homes for sale sit inside the MAJOR attendance zone published for Spring ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Spring ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Helen Major Elementary serve?
Helen Major Elementary serves grades EE–5 and enrolls about 567 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Helen Major Elementary?
The campus is at 16855 Sugar Pine Dr, Houston, TX 77090. Call (281) 891-8870. Website: major.springisd.org.

Looking at homes in the Helen Major Elementary zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Helen Major Elementary

About the school

  • How many students attend Helen Major Elementary?

    Helen Major Elementary enrolled 567 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades EE to 5. TEA reports about 17.0 students per teacher. Helen Major Elementary is part of Spring ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Helen Major Elementary serve?

    Helen Major Elementary serves grades EE to 5 and is listed by TEA as an elementary campus in Spring ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Helen Major Elementary?

    Campuses near Helen Major Elementary: Ponderosa Elementary (Elementary, 0.6 miles), Westfield High School (High, 0.7 miles), Bammel Middle School (Middle, 0.9 miles), Bammel Elementary (Elementary, 1.2 miles), Meyer Elementary (Elementary, 1.4 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Helen Major Elementary?

    TEA reports that teachers at Helen Major Elementary have an average of 6.9 years of experience and an average salary of $62,747, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Homes for sale

  • How many homes are for sale near Helen Major Elementary and what do they cost?

    There are 31 homes inside the MAJOR attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $269,990 and a median of $138 per square foot. The median listing age is 30 days, and 6 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Helen Major Elementary are new or under contract?

    Right now the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone has 31 homes for sale, 0 listed recently and 14 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Helen Major Elementary listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone by list price: 13 under $250K, 18 $250K to $500K. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Helen Major Elementary's TEA accountability rating?

    Helen Major Elementary received a C (74 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 D, 2023 D, 2022 B. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Helen Major Elementary?

    On the STAAR tests at Helen Major Elementary, 59% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 32% reached Meets and 11% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Helen Major Elementary before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Spring ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Helen Major Elementary are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Helen Major Elementary have had a price cut?

    About 61% of the 31 homes for sale in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 14% to all. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Helen Major Elementary?

    For homes that sold in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 45 to 149 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 31 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 81 days. About 61% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Helen Major Elementary?

    By months of supply, the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone is a balanced market right now: 6 months of supply, with 31 homes for sale against 33 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Helen Major Elementary in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Helen Major Elementary?

    Homes that sold in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $264,990. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $203,000 to $279,990. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Helen Major Elementary?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone is $147. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Helen Major Elementary in the past year?

    About 66 homes sold in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 33 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 40 sold, so sales were 65% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Helen Major Elementary?

    Around Helen Major Elementary, 10 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Helen Major Elementary?

    Of the 31 homes for sale in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone, 18 are new construction and 13 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Helen Major Elementary?

    Among homes for sale in the Helen Major Elementary attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 1,569 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 21 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 1,940 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 0 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions