Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Elementary school · Grades EE–5 · Spring Branch ISD

A

Hunters Creek Elementary

TEA rating A · score 91 of 100 (2025) · 575 students

Address: 10650 Beinhorn, Houston, TX 77024

Phone: (713) 251-6000

Website: hce.springbranchisd.com (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Spring Branch ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

66 homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone, as published for Spring Branch ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Hunters Creek Elementary at a glance

Schools & TEA

A

TEA rating 2025

Score 91 of 100

575

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

14.8:1

Students per teacher

EE–5

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
91%
Meets grade level
72%
Masters grade level
43%

Teachers average 10.0 years of experience. Average teacher salary $69,825.

  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. No graduating class at this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025A91
2024A92
2023A93
2022A95
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019A94
2018NRMet Standard89

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Lindy Robertson (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Hunters Creek Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$913,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$303Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
70Homes for saleright now
4.8Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Balanced market

70 homes are for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 4.8 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $913,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$845,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

+90% YoY

a year ago: $445,000

9

Homes sold

last 30 days

-44% YoY

a year ago: 16

71

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

-23% YoY

a year ago: 92

$240

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

+14% YoY

a year ago: $211

25

New listings

last 30 days

-17% YoY

a year ago: 30

8

Went pending

last 30 days

-33% YoY

a year ago: 12

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Hunters Creek Elementary

What's Nearby

Scope: 21 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Hunters Creek Elementary: 7 restaurants, 3 grocery stores, 3 places of worship, 1 pharmacies, 1 schools, 1 daycares, 1 parks & trails, 1 gyms & fitness, 1 veterinary, 1 banks, 1 gas stations.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

1.0 mi

Nearest fire station

City of Piney Point Village Fire Department (straight line)

72

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Hunters Creek Village Police Department

No agency trend data loaded yet.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 11 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

10

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless1,000 Mbps
Rural Telecommunications of AmericaUnlicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
AT&TCopper100 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps
Viasat IncGSO Satellite100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Drive times

Typical drive to Houston's job centers and airports

Scope: Averaged across 14 homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary zone; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.

12min

Downtown Houston

8min

The Galleria

29min

Bush / IAH Airport

19min

Texas Medical Center

33min

Hobby Airport

Good to know

Hunters Creek Elementary: common questions

What is Hunters Creek Elementary's TEA rating?
Hunters Creek Elementary received a A (91 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a A in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Hunters Creek Elementary?
70 homes for sale sit inside the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone published for Spring Branch ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Spring Branch ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Hunters Creek Elementary serve?
Hunters Creek Elementary serves grades EE–5 and enrolls about 575 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Hunters Creek Elementary?
The campus is at 10650 Beinhorn, Houston, TX 77024. Call (713) 251-6000. Website: hce.springbranchisd.com.

Looking at homes in the Hunters Creek Elementary zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Hunters Creek Elementary

About the school

  • How many students attend Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Hunters Creek Elementary enrolled 575 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades EE to 5. TEA reports about 14.8 students per teacher. Hunters Creek Elementary is part of Spring Branch ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What grades does Hunters Creek Elementary serve?

    Hunters Creek Elementary serves grades EE to 5 and is listed by TEA as an elementary campus in Spring Branch ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Campuses near Hunters Creek Elementary: Memorial Drive Elementary (Elementary, 1.0 miles), Valley Oaks Elementary (Elementary, 1.2 miles), Spring Branch Middle School (Middle, 1.2 miles), The Bear Blvd School (Elementary, 1.3 miles), Cornerstone Academy (Middle, 1.4 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Hunters Creek Elementary?

    TEA reports that teachers at Hunters Creek Elementary have an average of 10.0 years of experience and an average salary of $69,825, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Homes for sale

  • How many homes are for sale near Hunters Creek Elementary and what do they cost?

    There are 70 homes inside the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $180,000 and a median of $178 per square foot. The median listing age is 68 days, and 8 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Hunters Creek Elementary are new or under contract?

    Right now the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone has 70 homes for sale, 0 listed recently and 12 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Hunters Creek Elementary listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone by list price: 45 under $250K, 3 $250K to $500K, 11 $500K to $1M, 11 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Hunters Creek Elementary have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone right now are Post Oak Lane Condo (11), Bayou Woods Condo (8), Bayou Bend T/H Condo (4), Woodvine Park Condo (4), Bldg B 1/276 Int Common Land & Ele Post Oak Lane Condo (3), Bldg E Post Oak Lane T/H Condo (3), Village Afton Woods (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Hunters Creek Elementary's TEA accountability rating?

    Hunters Creek Elementary received a A (91 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 A, 2023 A, 2022 A. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Hunters Creek Elementary?

    On the STAAR tests at Hunters Creek Elementary, 91% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 72% reached Meets and 43% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Hunters Creek Elementary before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Spring Branch ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Hunters Creek Elementary are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Hunters Creek Elementary have had a price cut?

    About 43% of the 70 homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 17% to 44%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    For homes that sold in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 42 to 266 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 70 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 117 days. About 43% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    By months of supply, the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone is a balanced market right now: 4.8 months of supply, with 70 homes for sale against 85 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Hunters Creek Elementary in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Homes that sold in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $913,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $617,500 to $1,137,500. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone is $303. In August it was $240, against $194 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Hunters Creek Elementary in the past year?

    About 164 homes sold in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 85 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 177 sold, so sales were 7% lower in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Hunters Creek Elementary, the median sale price was higher in 10 of those months and lower in 2. Closed sales over the 12 months were 7% fewer than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

What is nearby

  • What shops, parks and services are near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Within the area we map around Hunters Creek Elementary, our What's Nearby data lists 3 grocery stores, 7 restaurants, 1 parks, 1 pharmacies, 1 banks, 1 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Around Hunters Creek Elementary, 10 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Of the 70 homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone, 2 are new construction and 68 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Hunters Creek Elementary?

    Among homes for sale in the Hunters Creek Elementary attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 1,038 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms, built about 56 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 1,808 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 58 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 2,787 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 25 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 5,894 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, built about 20 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions