Piney Point Village Police Department
No agency trend data loaded yet.
Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.
Cookies on this site
We use cookies to see which pages are helpful. If you accept, our home-value partner SellerAssist can also record how you use this site, including clicks, scrolling and what you type in forms. If you decline, we record nothing. Privacy Policy
Elementary school · Grades EE–5 · Spring Branch ISD
TEA rating A · score 98 of 100 (2025) · 388 students
Address: 11202 Smithdale, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: (713) 251-6300
Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed
We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Spring Branch ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.
Homes for sale
Scope: homes inside the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone, as published for Spring Branch ISD.
Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.
The school
A
TEA rating 2025
Score 98 of 100
388
Students
Texas Education Agency, 2024-25
14.8:1
Students per teacher
EE–5
Grades served
Teachers average 10.4 years of experience. Average teacher salary $68,931.
| Year | Rating | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | A | 98 |
| 2024 | A | 94 |
| 2023 | A | 92 |
| 2022 | A | 97 |
| 2021 | NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster | — |
| 2020 | NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster | — |
| 2019 | A | 95 |
| 2018 | NRMet Standard | 94 |
Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.
Principal: Thayer Hutcheson (TEA AskTED directory).
Local market
Scope: homes inside the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.
46 homes are for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 3.6 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $2,500,000.
Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".
$630,000
Median sale
homes sold, last 30 days
-72% YoY
a year ago: $2,231,500
7
Homes sold
last 30 days
-50% YoY
a year ago: 14
75
Avg days on mkt
homes sold, last 30 days
+6% YoY
a year ago: 71
$219
Price / sqft
homes sold, last 30 days
-52% YoY
a year ago: $461
15
New listings
last 30 days
-6% YoY
a year ago: 16
6
Went pending
last 30 days
-25% YoY
a year ago: 8
These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.
What's nearby
Scope: 34 places mapped inside the attendance zone.
Toggle a category on or off.
Amenities mapped near Memorial Drive Elementary: 11 places of worship, 6 restaurants, 3 schools, 3 coffee shops, 3 parks & trails, 2 grocery stores, 2 police stations, 2 banks, 1 gas stations, 1 libraries.
Flood, fire & weather
Scope: homes inside the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.
4%
Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area
Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps
X
FEMA flood zone at the campus
Outside the high-risk area
0.7 mi
Nearest fire station
Village Fire Department (straight line)
72
Days a year at 95°F or hotter
2016–2025 average
Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.
Crime & safety
Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.
No agency trend data loaded yet.
Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.
Utilities & internet
Scope: 11 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.
91%
Tracts with fiber service
5,000 Mbps
Fastest advertised download
8
Home internet providers
| Provider | Technology | Max download |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | Fiber to the Premises | 5,000 Mbps |
| Xfinity | Coaxial Cable | 2,000 Mbps |
| Verizon | Licensed Fixed Wireless | 1,000 Mbps |
| Rural Telecommunications of America | Unlicensed Fixed Wireless | 300 Mbps |
| Starlink | NGSO Satellite | 280 Mbps |
| AT&T | Copper | 100 Mbps |
| T-Mobile | Licensed Fixed Wireless | 100 Mbps |
| Viasat Inc | GSO Satellite | 100 Mbps |
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.
Drive times
Scope: Averaged across 15 homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary zone; traffic-aware, from our own routing engine.
19min
Downtown Houston
14min
The Galleria
34min
Bush / IAH Airport
25min
Texas Medical Center
37min
Hobby Airport
Keep exploring
Feeder patterns (which elementary feeds which middle school) are not published in the data we hold.
Good to know
I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.
Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294
School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.
Homes for sale in the search area we show for Memorial Drive Elementary are in Houston (38), Hedwig Village (4), Piney Point Village (3), Hunters Creek Village (1). Being near a school is not the same as being zoned to it, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.
There are 46 homes inside the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $523,950 and a median of $229 per square foot. The median listing age is 114 days, and 1 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.
Right now the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone has 46 homes for sale, 0 listed recently and 12 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.
Homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone by list price: 19 under $250K, 4 $250K to $500K, 3 $500K to $1M, 20 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.
The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone right now are Hudson Oaks T/H Condo (7), Memorial Grove Condo (5), Bldg E .064870 Int Common Land & Ele Hudson Oaks T/H Condo (3), Woods At Hudson (2), Chestwood (2), Willowick (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.
Memorial Drive Elementary enrolled 388 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. It serves grades EE to 5. TEA reports about 14.8 students per teacher. Memorial Drive Elementary is part of Spring Branch ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.
Memorial Drive Elementary serves grades EE to 5 and is listed by TEA as an elementary campus in Spring Branch ISD. Grade spans and campus types are set by the district and can change, so confirm them with the school before you plan around them. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.
Campuses near Memorial Drive Elementary: Spring Branch Middle School (Middle, 0.8 miles), Memorial High School (High, 0.9 miles), Hunters Creek Elementary (Elementary, 1.0 miles), Bunker Hill Elementary (Elementary, 1.6 miles), The Bear Blvd School (Elementary, 1.6 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.
TEA reports that teachers at Memorial Drive Elementary have an average of 10.4 years of experience and an average salary of $68,931, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.
Memorial Drive Elementary received a A (98 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 A, 2023 A, 2022 A. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.
On the STAAR tests at Memorial Drive Elementary, 98% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 89% reached Meets and 58% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.
Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Spring Branch ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Memorial Drive Elementary are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.
About 35% of the 46 homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 10% to 67%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.
For homes that sold in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 57 to 230 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 46 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 159 days. About 35% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.
By months of supply, the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone is a seller's market right now: 3.6 months of supply, with 46 homes for sale against 75 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.
About 4% of the homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.
Homes that sold in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $2,500,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $220,000 to $2,947,204. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.
The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone is $404. In August it was $219, against $288 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.
About 136 homes sold in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 75 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 132 sold, so sales were 3% higher in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.
We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Memorial Drive Elementary, the median sale price was higher in 8 of those months and lower in 4. Closed sales over the 12 months were 3% more than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.
Within the area we map around Memorial Drive Elementary, our What's Nearby data lists 2 grocery stores, 6 restaurants, 3 coffee shops, 3 parks, 2 banks, 1 gas stations. Counts depend on how the places are tagged in public map data, so treat them as a guide and check what you need near a specific address.
Around Memorial Drive Elementary, 8 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 5,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in 91% of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.
Of the 46 homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone, 5 are new construction and 41 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.
Among homes for sale in the Memorial Drive Elementary attendance zone: in the under $250k band the typical home is about 1,120 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms, built about 49 years ago; in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 1,838 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 47 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 3,207 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, built about 50 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 8,134 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, built about 24 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.