Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty

Elementary school · Grades — · Tomball ISD

A

Creekview Elementary

TEA rating A · score 94 of 100 (2025) · 937 students

Address: 8877 W New Harmony Trail, The Woodlands, TX 77375

Phone: (281) 357-3070

Website: tomballisd.net (opens in a new tab)

Data as of: TEA ratings 2025 · school directory September 14, 2026 · homes for sale live from our MLS feed

We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Tomball ISD (opens in a new tab) for the most current information.

Homes for sale

41 homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the Creekview Elementary attendance zone, as published for Tomball ISD.

Active listings from our MLS feed. Listing information is provided in part by the Houston Association of REALTORS®.

The school

Creekview Elementary at a glance

Schools & TEA

A

TEA rating 2025

Score 94 of 100

937

Students

Texas Education Agency, 2024-25

15.6:1

Students per teacher

Unknown

Grades served

STAAR: share of students at each level

Approaches grade level
94%
Meets grade level
82%
Masters grade level
54%

Teachers average 12.9 years of experience. Average teacher salary $68,526.

  • Grades served: Unknown. Not listed in TEA's directory
  • Four-year graduation rate: Unknown. TEA published no figure for this campus
TEA accountability ratings by year
YearRatingScore
2025A94
2024A94
2023A94
2022A96
2021NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2020NRNot Rated: Declared State of Disaster—
2019A95
2018NRMet Standard93

Final ratings only (preliminary ratings are not shown). Source: Texas Education Agency.

Principal: Mrs Treva Moore (TEA AskTED directory).

Local market

The housing market in the Creekview Elementary zone

Scope: homes inside the Creekview Elementary attendance zone. Sale figures appear only where at least 5 homes sold in the period; averages and dollar volume are for signed-in clients.

$799,000Median sale pricehomes sold, last 6 months
$235Price / sqfthomes sold, last 6 months
47Homes for saleright now
4.8Months of inventoryfor sale now vs. last 6 months of sales
Balanced market

47 homes are for sale in the Creekview Elementary zone; at the last six months' sales pace that is 4.8 months of inventory. Homes that sold here in the last six months had a median price of $799,000.

Each figure is compared with the same period last year. Where last year's data isn't in our feed yet, you'll see "—".

$899,000

Median sale

homes sold, last 30 days

-26% YoY

a year ago: $1,210,000

5

Homes sold

last 30 days

-50% YoY

a year ago: 10

102

Avg days on mkt

homes sold, last 30 days

+89% YoY

a year ago: 54

$243

Price / sqft

homes sold, last 30 days

-20% YoY

a year ago: $305

17

New listings

last 30 days

-11% YoY

a year ago: 19

9

Went pending

last 30 days

+13% YoY

a year ago: 8

These tiles cover the last 30 days. The median sale price at the top covers the last 6 months, and the days-on-market figure in the read above is for homes for sale right now, so the numbers differ.

What's nearby

Around Creekview Elementary

What's Nearby

Scope: 10 places mapped inside the attendance zone.

What's nearby

Toggle a category on or off.

Amenity categories to show on the map

Amenities mapped near Creekview Elementary: 4 parks & trails, 3 schools, 1 coffee shops, 1 restaurants, 1 dog parks.

Flood, fire & weather

Flood exposure and emergency services

Flood Zones

Scope: homes inside the Creekview Elementary attendance zone. Flood claims are counted by ZIP code; the fire station is measured from the campus.

0%

Homes for sale in the FEMA high-risk flood area

Special Flood Hazard Area, current FEMA maps

X

FEMA flood zone at the campus

Outside the high-risk area

0.5 mi

Nearest fire station

The Woodlands Fire Station #7 (straight line)

65

Days a year at 95°F or hotter

2016–2025 average

Sources: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; FEMA NFIP claims; Texas fire station locations. Flood risk is address-specific.

Crime & safety

Reported crime, by the agency that patrols the area

Crime & Safety

Scope: The agency that patrols the campus address. Figures cover that agency's whole service area, not this neighborhood.

Harris County Sheriff's Office

Violent
3
Serious property
12.7
Total
15.7

Incidents per 1,000 residents per year, 2025-06 to 2026-05 (12 months). Across 61 agencies in our six counties the middle value is 14.2.

Jurisdiction-level only: the agency that patrols this address does not publish incident-level open data, so figures cover its whole service area. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.

Utilities & internet

Home internet available here

Broadband

Scope: 5 census tracts touching this area. FCC data is reported by census tract, not by address.

100%

Tracts with fiber service

8,000 Mbps

Fastest advertised download

11

Home internet providers

Providers at the campus census tract
ProviderTechnologyMax download
Ezee FiberFiber to the Premises8,000 Mbps
AT&TFiber to the Premises5,000 Mbps
XfinityCoaxial Cable2,000 Mbps
XfinityFiber to the Premises1,200 Mbps
SpectrumCoaxial Cable1,000 Mbps
VerizonLicensed Fixed Wireless300 Mbps
StarlinkNGSO Satellite280 Mbps
T-MobileLicensed Fixed Wireless100 Mbps

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection.

Keep exploring

Nearby schools and places

Good to know

Creekview Elementary: common questions

What is Creekview Elementary's TEA rating?
Creekview Elementary received a A (94 of 100) in the Texas Education Agency's 2025 A–F accountability ratings, after a A in 2024.
What homes for sale are zoned to Creekview Elementary?
47 homes for sale sit inside the Creekview Elementary attendance zone published for Tomball ISD, from our MLS feed. We show what the Texas Education Agency and the schools published as of our last update (September 14, 2026), and we check TEA for rating and directory updates monthly. Attendance zones, ratings and school assignments can change, so check with Tomball ISD for the most current information.
What grades does Creekview Elementary serve?
Creekview Elementary serves grades listed by TEA and enrolls about 937 students (Texas Education Agency).
How do I contact Creekview Elementary?
The campus is at 8877 W New Harmony Trail, The Woodlands, TX 77375. Call (281) 357-3070. Website: www.tomballisd.net.

Looking at homes in the Creekview Elementary zone?

I'll help you check the assigned schools, the flood exposure and the real costs of living here before you decide.

Allen Markel, REALTOR® · Texas Premier Realty · TREC #0658294

School data: Texas Education Agency (ratings, TAPR, AskTED). Market, flood, amenity, internet and crime data: Allen Markel · Texas Premier Realty research from public sources and our MLS feed.

Questions about Creekview Elementary

Homes for sale

  • Which cities are the homes near Creekview Elementary in?

    Homes for sale in the search area we show for Creekview Elementary are in Tomball (36), The Woodlands (11). Being near a school is not the same as being zoned to it, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes are for sale near Creekview Elementary and what do they cost?

    There are 47 homes inside the Creekview Elementary attendance zone for sale right now, with a median list price of $830,000 and a median of $242 per square foot. The median listing age is 53 days, and 3 have had a price cut. Counts change daily. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes near Creekview Elementary are new or under contract?

    Right now the Creekview Elementary attendance zone has 47 homes for sale, 0 listed recently and 14 under contract. Counts change daily as homes list, go under contract and close. Source: our listing data.

  • What price ranges are homes near Creekview Elementary listed in?

    Homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone by list price: 14 $250K to $500K, 25 $500K to $1M, 8 $1M+. The mix shows where the choices are, and a price band with few homes can move quickly or sit depending on condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Which subdivisions near Creekview Elementary have the most homes for sale?

    The subdivisions with the most homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone right now are Woodlands Creekside Park West (11), Fairway Farms (7), Woodlands Creekside Park West Se (7), Saddlebrook Village (2), The Woodlands Creekside Park West (2), The Woodlands Creekside Park West 09 (2). Counts change daily, and a subdivision name does not tell you which school a home is zoned to, so confirm the zone for any address. Source: our listing data.

About the school

  • How many students attend Creekview Elementary?

    Creekview Elementary enrolled 937 students in the 2024-25 school year, according to TEA data. TEA reports about 15.6 students per teacher. Creekview Elementary is part of Tomball ISD. Enrollment changes each year, so ask the school for the current count. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • Which schools are near Creekview Elementary?

    Campuses near Creekview Elementary: Creekside Park Junior High (Junior High, 0.3 miles), Timber Creek Elementary (Elementary, 0.6 miles), Creekside Forest Elementary (Elementary, 2.6 miles), Tomball Star Academy (High, 3.9 miles), Tomball High School (High, 4.8 miles). Distance is measured in a straight line, not by drive time, and attendance is set by address. Source: TEA campus locations.

  • How experienced are the teachers at Creekview Elementary?

    TEA reports that teachers at Creekview Elementary have an average of 12.9 years of experience and an average salary of $68,526, in the 2024-25 report. Averages hide a lot of variety among individual teachers, so use them as context, not a verdict. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Ratings

  • What is Creekview Elementary's TEA accountability rating?

    Creekview Elementary received a A (94 out of 100) in the Texas Education Agency accountability ratings for 2025. Earlier years: 2024 A, 2023 A, 2022 A. A rating summarizes a school's results under TEA's method for that year; it is one input among many, so visit and ask questions. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

  • What are the STAAR results at Creekview Elementary?

    On the STAAR tests at Creekview Elementary, 94% of tests reached the Approaches Grade Level standard or above, 82% reached Meets and 54% reached Masters, in TEA's 2024-25 report. STAAR is one measure taken on one set of days, so read it alongside the school's other information. Source: Texas Education Agency (TEA) data as published, and our own listing data.

Confirming a zone

  • How do I confirm a home is zoned to Creekview Elementary before I make an offer?

    Attendance zones follow the address, not the neighborhood name, and they can change. To confirm which school a specific home is zoned to, look it up with our School Research tool on the Resources menu and ask Tomball ISD to confirm the assignment in writing before you make an offer. Homes near Creekview Elementary are not all zoned to it, so verify each address.

How fast homes sell

  • How many homes near Creekview Elementary have had a price cut?

    About 28% of the 47 homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone have had at least one price cut. Over the last 12 months, the monthly share of listings with a cut ran from 14% to 73%. A price cut can mean the first price was too high, the home needs work, or the seller needs a faster sale; it is a reason to ask, not a verdict. Source: our listing data.

  • How long do homes take to sell near Creekview Elementary?

    For homes that sold in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone, the monthly average time on the market ran from 25 to 100 days over the 12 months to August 2026, counting days cumulatively when a home was relisted. The 47 homes for sale now have been listed for an average of 67 days. About 28% of them have had a price cut. Pace depends heavily on price band and condition. Source: our listing data.

  • Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market near Creekview Elementary?

    By months of supply, the Creekview Elementary attendance zone is a balanced market right now: 4.8 months of supply, with 47 homes for sale against 60 sales in the last six months. Months of supply is the number of months it would take to sell the homes now listed at the recent pace of sales. The label describes the area as a whole; a particular price band or street can behave differently. Source: our listing data.

Flood zones

  • Are homes near Creekview Elementary in a flood zone?

    Almost none of the homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone are in a FEMA special flood hazard area, based on the flood zone recorded for each listing. A flood zone is a map designation, not a history of flooding, and the zone for a specific address is what matters. Check the address on our Flood Zone Lookup and get an insurance quote before the end of the option period. Source: our listing data.

Home prices and sales

  • What is the median sale price of homes near Creekview Elementary?

    Homes that sold in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone over the last six months had a median sale price of $799,000. A median is the middle sale: half sold for more and half for less. The monthly median over the 12 months to August 2026 ran from $370,000 to $1,320,000. Your own price band, home age and size matter more than any area median. Source: our listing data.

  • What do homes cost per square foot near Creekview Elementary?

    The median price per square foot for homes that sold in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone is $235. In August it was $243, against $277 in the same month a year before. Price per square foot compares homes of different sizes, but age, lot, condition and finish can move it a lot. Source: our listing data.

  • How many homes have sold near Creekview Elementary in the past year?

    About 107 homes sold in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone over the 12 months to August 2026, and 60 of them in the last six months. In the 12 months before that, 111 sold, so sales were 4% lower in the latest year. Monthly sales swing with the season and the price band, so one month tells you little. Source: our listing data.

  • Are home prices going up or down near Creekview Elementary?

    We compare each of the last 12 months with the same month a year earlier. Near Creekview Elementary, the median sale price was higher in 7 of those months and lower in 4. Closed sales over the 12 months were 4% fewer than the 12 months before. Month-to-month medians are noisy, and this describes the past, not a forecast. Source: our listing data.

Internet service

  • What internet service is available near Creekview Elementary?

    Around Creekview Elementary, 11 internet providers are listed in the federal broadband data for the census tracts in the area, with a fastest advertised download speed of 8,000 megabits per second. Fiber service is listed in all of those tracts. Availability is decided address by address, so check a specific home with the provider before you rely on a speed. Source: FCC broadband data.

What homes are like

  • Are there new construction homes for sale near Creekview Elementary?

    Of the 47 homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone, 0 are new construction and 47 are pre-owned. New construction is flagged on the listing, and a home still being built may not be finished for months. Source: our listing data.

  • What size and age are the homes for sale near Creekview Elementary?

    Among homes for sale in the Creekview Elementary attendance zone: in the $250k to $500k band the typical home is about 2,181 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, built about 6 years ago; in the $500k to $1m band the typical home is about 3,234 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, built about 9 years ago; in the $1m+ band the typical home is about 5,337 square feet with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, built about 8 years ago. These are medians for the homes listed now, so individual homes vary. Source: our listing data.

See all questions